FoodNearU
Order By Phone
1-866-519-9155

FoodNearU : Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

FoodNearU.com Privacy Policy Statement


  • GENERAL

    foodnearu.com a division of Enterprise Mobility respects the privacy of its users ("user" or "you") whether they use our website located at http://foodnearu.com/, including other media forms and media channels related or connected thereto (collectively, the "Website") to order food from local restaurants, to advertise food for sale or simply to view the Website. The following FoodNearU privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is designed to inform you, as a user of the Website, about the types of information that FoodNearU may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Website. It also is intended to explain the conditions under which FoodNearU uses and discloses that information, and your rights in relation to that information. Changes to this Privacy Policy are discussed at the end of this document. Each time you use the Website, however, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time you use the Website you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the beginning of this document) and review any changes since the last time you used the Website. Our Website is hosted in the United States of America and is subject to U.S. state and federal law. If you are accessing our Website from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States, and by using our Website, you consent to that transfer and to abide by the applicable laws of applicable states and U.S. federal law concerning your use of the Website and your agreements with us. Any persons accessing our Website from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including personal data collection, use and disclosure different from those of the jurisdictions mentioned above may only use the Website in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of our Website would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, please do not use the Website. BY USING OR ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. CHILDREN The Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. FoodNearU does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

  • GATHERING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF NON-PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

    Users of the Website Generally For each visitor to our web page, our web server automatically recognizes IP address, web browser type, domain names, and the date and time when you visited the website, but does not contain any personal identifiers. Browser Cookies A "Browser Cookies" is a string of information that a website stores on a user's computer, and that the user's browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the site. FoodNearU uses Browser Cookies to track the pages that users visit during each Website session, both to help FoodNearU improve users' experiences and to help FoodNearU understand how the Website is being used. As with other Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from users of the Website, FoodNearU analyzes and discloses in aggregated form information gathered using Web Cookies, so as to help FoodNearU, its partners and others better understand how the Website is being used. FoodNearU does not attempt to link information gathered using Web Cookies to Personally-Identifying Information. FoodNearU USERS WHO DO NOT WISH TO HAVE WEB COOKIES PLACED ON THEIR COMPUTERS SHOULD SET THEIR BROWSERS TO REFUSE WEB COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF WEB COOKIES. WEBSITE USERS WHO REFUSE Browser COOKIES ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY. Web Beacons A "Web Beacon" is an object that is embedded in a web page that is usually invisible to the user and allows website operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web page or an email. FoodNearU may use Web Beacons on the Website and in emails to count users who have visited particular pages, viewed emails, and to deliver co-branded services. Web Beacons are not used to access users' Personally-Identifying Information; they are a technique FoodNearU may use to compile aggregated statistics about Website usage. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a Web Cookie number, time and date of a page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which the Web Beacon resides. You may not decline Web Beacons, however, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all Browser Cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a Browser Cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline Web Cookies on an individual basis. Aggregated and Non-Personally-Identifying Information We do not share aggregated and Non-Personally Identifying Information we collect under any of the above circumstances.

  • COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

    Website Registration As defined above, Personally-Identifying Information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person. FoodNearU collects a range of Personally-Identifying Information from and about Website users. Much of the Personally-Identifying Information collected by FoodNearU about users is information provided by users themselves at the time they register with the Website and purchase food. That information may include each user's name, address, email address, and telephone number, We Do NOT SAVE Credit Card Information on our or other servers. Users of the Website are under no obligation to provide FoodNearU with Personally-Identifying Information of any kind, with the caveat that a user's refusal to do so may prevent the user from using certain Website features. BY REGISTERING WITH OR USING THE WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS "COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION" SECTION. FoodNearU Communications We may occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding new services offered by the Website that we think you may find valuable. We may also send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the service. Generally, you may opt out of such emails at the time of registration or through your account settings, though we reserve the right to send you notices about your account even if you opt out of all voluntary email notifications. Notices of Violations of Website Terms of Use and Other Communications Directed to FoodNearU By submitting a copyright infringement notification under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) (explained further in our Infringement Policy) or other communication (including communications about content stored on or transmitted through the Website) you consent to have such communication forwarded to the person or entity who stored, transmitted or linked to the content addressed by your communication, in order to facilitate a prompt resolution. For notices of violations of our Terms of Use or other communications (but not DMCA copyright infringement notifications), upon request FoodNearU will edit out your name and contact information. However, DMCA copyright infringement notifications (including any personally identifiable information set forth in the notifications) will be forwarded as submitted to FoodNearU without any deletions.

  • Disclosures

    FoodNearU will disclose Personally-Identifying Information under the following circumstances: By Law or to Protect Rights. When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our FoodNearU, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies, in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. Marketing Communications. Unless users opt-out from receiving FoodNearU marketing materials upon registration, FoodNearU will email users about products and services that FoodNearU believes may be of interest to them and FoodNearU also will provide users' email information to third parties, so that those third parties may directly contact users about additional products and services. . Restaurants. Whenever a user places an order for food from a restaurant, FoodNearU will transfer only the Name and Phone Number to the restaurant necessary for preparing and processing the order. On occasion where the restaurant deliver's themselves we provide the restaurant with the delivery address. Users will need to contact restaurants directly to determine the privacy policies that apply to the information that FoodNearU transfers to the restaurants. Third Party Service Providers. We currently do not share any information with any marketing company neither intend to do that. Business Transfers; FoodNearU reserves the right to transfer all Personally-Identifying Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of FoodNearU's assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personally-Identifying Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new privacy policy and are given an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personally-Identifying Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor organization. Changing Personally-Identifying Information; Account Termination You may at any time review or change your Personally-Identifying Information by going to your account settings or contacting us using the contact information below. Upon your request, we will deactivate or delete your account and contact information from our active databases. Such information will be deactivated or deleted as soon as practicable based on your account activity and accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law. To make this request, either go to your account settings or contact us as provided below. We will retain in our files some personal information to prevent fraud, to troubleshoot problems, to assist with any investigations, to enforce our Terms of Use and to comply with legal requirements as is permitted by law. Therefore, you should not expect that all your personal information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests. Additionally, we keep a history of changed information to investigate suspected fraud with your account. General Use We use the Personally-Identifiable Information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Website to: deliver the products and services that you have requested, manage your account and provide you with customer support, communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, our affiliate companies or other third parties, develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our Website and other sites, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, measure consumer interest in our services, reward you for the ads you watch, inform you of updates, customize your experience, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our Terms of Use, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems. In particular, we may examine your Personally-Identifiable Information to identify users using multiple user IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your Personally-Identifiable Information for accuracy and to detect errors and omissions. We may use financial information or payment method to process payment for any purchases made on our Website, enroll you in the discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

  • SECURITY

    We take security of your Personally-Identifying Information seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel, and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration, or misuse. However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks.

  • PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

    FoodNearU may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any and all changes to FoodNearU's Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page and the date new versions are posted will be stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. Unless FoodNearU obtains your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after such time as the revised Privacy Policy takes effect, and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policies. Users should regularly check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. FoodNearU will always post new versions of the Privacy Policy on the Website. However, FoodNearU may, as determined in its discretion, decide to notify users of changes made to this Privacy Policy via email or otherwise. Accordingly, it is important that users always maintain and update their contact information. Changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective 30 days after posting changes on the Website.

  • CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to our privacy officer as listed below.

  • CONTACT

    If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our privacy officer at:
    Administrator
    foodnearu.com
    Fax: 302-295-6264
    Phone: 866-519-9155

F
e
e
d
b
a
c
k
[ 0 ] Items Checkout $0.00